Peggir logo

<Privacy statement/>

Last updated: 04-mrt-2020 14:30

https://peggir.com
Oude Kraan 72, 6811LL, Arnhem
Contact@peggir.com
+31682344382

Peggir, located at Oude Kraan 72 6811LL, Arnhem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

When filling in and sending contact forms via this website we collect the following data:

  • Name
  • Message
  • Date/time
  • IP-address
  • User-agent

In case you do not want to share your data via the contact form you can always send an email directly to contact@peggir.com.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at contact@peggir.com, we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Peggir processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Automated decision making
  • Peggir does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that (may have significant consequences for individuals). These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without interfering with a person (for example a Peggir employee)

How long we keep personal data

Peggir does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Peggir only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Peggir uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Peggir uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Peggir and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@peggir.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Peggir would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Peggir takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via contact@peggir.com.

Continue

Home Contact